Shipley Novices 2014

Southampton Diving Academy sent a team of divers to Bradford to attend the Shipley Novice 2014 competition in earlier this month. This extremely popular competition was attended by over 250divers, 151 Girls and 103 Boys, making for a very busy and competitive weekend.

The SDA team were a group of mainly inexperienced divers, most of whom have only come into the sport after being spotted as having potential through the clubs TID (talent Identification) programme. The SDA youngsters dived with confidence and many returned home with score sheets containing 8’s and gaining the valuable experience of competing away from their home pool which is a vital part of a young divers development for their future in diving.

SDA’s most notable achievements came in the girls 8-9 years category which saw 33 girls complete 6 dives each.  The young SDA girls held their concentration and Dulcie Wilson impressed the judges from poolside attracting scores of 8’s and 8.5’s eventually winning the Silver medal but was only a agonising 1.85 points from the gold medal position.  Teammate Collette Guyett-Smith just missed out on a top three place by an even narrower margin of 0.10 despite scoring  8 and 8.5’s for her forward dive tuck from the 1m board.

Also a name to look out for in the future was Alex Walton who scored a nine for his back tuck roll from 3m.

For a novice competition the standard of diving was high and our divers proved their potential with some fantastic scores, as individuals they have come away with the confidence to improve and progress and as a team we demonstrated that SDA has a pool of very talented novice divers with a promising future in diving.

Full Results:

Boys 8/9

9th Milo French

Boys 10/11

9th Alex Walton

14th  Ashley Burnard,  16th Ethan Bennett, 21st  Thomas Crew, 22nd  Jonathan Cross,  25th  Aidan McMullan, 26th  Callum Spiers, 32nd  James Madden   ,  38th Tyler Rose , 39th Sam Jones

Boys 12/13

8th Reuben Brown

Girls 8/9

2nd Dulcie Wilson, 4th Collette Guyett-Smith, 5th Evie Brighton

Girls 10/11

18th Milly Batten, 31st Amy Leneve, 51st Grace Hill

Girls 12/13

9th Ella Anderson, 19th India Bari,  20th Georgia Milward, 28th Abigail Cross,  31st Kelsey Mills, 35th  Chloe Davis.