Luton Challenge 2014

A team of divers from Southampton Diving Academy recently travelled to Luton to compete in the Luton Challenge 2014. This year’s event was one of the largest, with 155 competitors from 14 teams travelling from all over the country.

The SDA boys were triumphant in every age category.  Teen diver Max Cott, diving in the Mens 16+ years showed his experience by achieving a place in all three finals, returning with a silver medal in his platform event and 5th place in his 1m & 3m Springboard events.

Brandon Foster, diving in the boys 14/15 Years won the Bronze on the 3m springboard and achieved a fourth place in his platform event.

Cameron Gammage, diving in the boys 12/13 years enjoyed podium success in his 1m springboard event where he improved his 6th place in the preliminaries to a Bronze medal win in the final.  Gammage also finished 4th in his platform event.

In the youngest of the boys age groups, the boys 11 & under, Milo French picked up the bronze medal for his 1m springboard event, also finishing 4th in the 3m springboard event.

Other SDA divers reaching the finals in their events were Milly Batten on 1m, 3m and platform, Angus Kerr on 1m, Emily Martin on 3m & platform & Scott Palmer on platform.

Jack Clewlow, head coach for the meet said ‘Our divers gained lots of experience competing in this event which saw many Junior International divers rubbing shoulders with our team. I was very impressed by their behaviour and attitude and would like to add my congratulations to all who made a top 6 finish in this tough event’

 

Full Results

Girls 11 & Under 1m Springboard

6th Milly Batten

Boys 11 & Under 1m Springboard

3rd Milo French

Girls 12/13 Years 1m Springboard

13th  Evelyna Johnson, 14th Tia Pritchard, 19th Lauren Bailey

Boys 12/13 Years 1m Springboard

3rd Cameron Gammage, 6th Angus Kerr

Girls 14/15 Years 1m Springboard

7th Emily Martin, 10th Lucy Hawkins, 18th Jessica Bennett, 20th Tanya Watson, 23rd Jade Brindley, 32nd Serena Torpey, 33rd Emily Adams

Boys 14/15 Years 1m Springboard

9th Thomas Bailey, 10 Dylan Lakeman-Brown, 11th William Osborne, 13th Rhys Crookes, 14th Elliot Moorhouse, 15th Brandon Foster, 16th Tyler Lane

Mens 16 Years & over 1m Springboard

6th Max Cott, 10th Scott Palmer

Girls 11 & Under 3m Springboard

6th Milly Batten

Boys 11 & Under 3m Springboard

4th Milo French

Girls 12/13 Years 3m Springboard

8th Tia Pritchard, 18th  Evelyna Johnson, 19th Lauren Bailey

Boys 12/13 Years 3m Springboard

7th  Cameron Gammage, 9th Angus Kerr

Girls 14/15 Years 3m Springboard

4th Emily Martin, 11th Tanya Watson, 14th Lucy Hawkins, 24th  Serena Torpey,  27th Jade Brindley,  28th Jessica Bennett, 31st Emily Adams

Boys 14/15 Years 3m Springboard

3rd Brandon Foster, 7th Rhys Crookes, 9th William Osborne , 11th Elliot Moorhouse, 12th Thomas Bailey, 15th Tyler Lane, 16th Dylan Lakeman-Brown

Mens 16 Years & over 3m Springboard

6th  Max Cott, 9th Scott Palmer

Girls 11 & Under 5m Platform

6th Milly Batten

Girls 12/13 Years Platform

8th Tia Pritchard, 9th Evelyna Johnson

Boys 12/13 Years Platform

4th  Cameron Gammage, 8th Angus Kerr

Girls 14/15 Years Platfrom

5th Emily Martin, 10th Jessica Bennett 11th Lucy Hawkins 14th Tanya Watson, 20th Jade Brindley, 22nd  Serena Torpey, 26th Emily Adams

Boys 14/15 Years Platform

4th  Brandon Foster, 8th William Osborne, 10th Tyler Lane, 11th Rhys Crookes, 15th Thomas Bailey , 16th Dylan Lakeman-Brown

Mens 16 Years & over Platfrorm

2nd  Max Cott, 5th Scott Palmer