Luton Challenge 2013

A team of divers from Southampton Diving Academy recently travelled to Luton to compete in the Luton Challenge 2013. This event is hosted at The Inspire Sports Village, home of recent TV programme ‘Splash’ which featured Tom Daley.

Top of the medals table on the Southampton team was Angus Kerr, competing in the boys 11 and under age group where he secured a place in all three of his finals.  On the first day of competition he took part in the 5m platform and 3m springboard events and won both his preliminaries convincingly, winning his platform preliminary by a massive 41.20 points and achieving 8’s for his back dive pike.  Later that day he went on to maintain his ‘top spot’ in the finals to take gold in both events. On the last day he also won bronze on the 1m springboard.

Winning gold in the girls 16+ Years platform event Sarah White dived fantastically in the final beating some very talented divers and improving on her preliminary placing of sixth to take the gold in the final, leaving a 20 point margin between herself and silver place.

Rhys Crookes had bronze success in the boys 12/13 years 3m springboard event,  after securing a place in the final with an outstanding last dive he then went on to improve on his preliminary 5th placing with three impressive dives in the final, winning the bronze medal with a personal best score.

Other notable achievements came in the boys 12/13 years age group, Tyler Lane and Dylan Lakeman-Brown made two finals each.  Lakeman-Brown executed an impressive inward one and half somersaults piked from the 7.5 metre platform in both the preliminaries and final, scoring 8’s and 8.5’s,  totalling 50.40 points per dive, but unfortunately slipping from his 2nd place preliminary placing to an agonising 4th.

Chris Farrow, head coach for the meet said

“Our divers gained lots of experience competing in this event which saw Olympians and Senior Internationals rubbing shoulders with our team. I was very impressed by their behaviour and attitude and would like to add my congratulations to all who made a top 6 finish in this tough event”

Full Results:

Girls 10/11 Years 1m Springboard:

6th Tia Pritchard, 7th Maddie Newcombe, 8th Astrid Davis

Boys 10/11 Years 1m Springboard:

3rd Angus Kerr

Girls 12/13 Years 1m Springboard:

14th Jessica Bennett, 16th Jade Brindley, 19th Emily Adams, 22nd Lauren Bailey, 26th Chantelle Beckett

Boys 12/13 Years 1m Springboard:

5th Tyler Lane, 6th Rhys Crookes, 9th Dylan Lakeman-Brown, 11th Thomas Bailey, 13th Cameron Gammage

Girls 10/11 Years 3m Springboard:

7th Tia Pritchard, 8th Maddie Newcombe, 9th Astrid Davis

Boys 10/11 Years 3m Springboard:

1st Angus Kerr

Girls 12/13 Years 3m Springboard:

19th Jessica Bennett, 23rd Emily Adams, 25th Lauren Bailey, 26th Jade Brindley, 29th Chantelle Beckett

Boys 12/13 Years 3m Springboard:

3rd  Rhys Crookes, 5th Dylan Lakeman-Brown, 7th Tyler Lane, 8th Cameron Gammage, 10th Thomas Bailey

Girls 14/15 Years 1m Springboard:

6th Katie McArthur,  10th Ellen Morrow

Girls 14/15 Years 3m Springboard:

7th Katie McArthur,  8th Ellen Morrow

Girls 16+ 3m Springboard:

4th Sarah White

Girls 10/11 Platform

6th Maddie Newcombe, 7th Astrid Davis

Boys 10/11 Platform:

1st Angus Kerr

Girls 12/13 Platform:

15th Jade Brindley, 18th Emily Adams, 19th Lauren Bailey, 20th Jessica Bennett

Boys 12/13 Platform:

4th Dylan Lakeman-Brown, 6th Tyler Lane, 10th Rhys Crookes, 11th Thomas Bailey, 12th Cameron Gammage

Girls 14/15 Platform:

8th Ellen Morrow,  9th Katie McArthur

Girls 16+ Platform:

1st Sarah White