Gavin Brown Love to Dive 2015

Southampton Diving Academy once again hosted the annual Gavin Brown Love to Dive novice competition, which commemorates its talented diver and coach, Gavin Brown.  Gavin was tragically killed, aged 22, by a hit and run driver in 2007, he was a talented young man and was a big character on the diving circuit, coaches across the country hope to inspire their divers in the way that Gavin inspired all he dived with and enthusiastically coached.

Clubs from across the South attended but Southampton Diving Academy emerged confident victors, retaining the team trophy for another year.

Maya Kutty showed great future potential rising to the top in the girls 10//11 years, winning the gold, attracting many scores of 8 & 8.5’s and achieving one of the highest scores of the competition, whilst Robbie Lee took the bronze medal in the boys event of the same age group.

SDA were successful in all age groups but dominated the Boys 14/18 Years event, taking all three podium spots. Twins, Harry and Thomas Ashton-Key won the gold and silver medals respectively whilst team mate Justin Slater took the bronze.

Ethan Spiers won gold in the boys 7 & under event and Gabrielle Habben won bronze in the girls event of the same age group.

In the boys 8/9 Years Bryn James and Jake Chandler won silver and bronze medals respectively.

Four medals in total were won the 12/13 Years events, for the girls Grace Hill won the gold ahead of teammate Holly Hopgood in silver, and for the boys Thomas Macfadyen and Alfie Dudson won silver and bronze respectively.

Lindsey Fraser, head coach, was exceedingly pleased with the success of the day. ‘It is fantastic to see all these children at the start of their diving careers having a wonderful time. It is evident that Regional camps run in Southampton with the support of the SE Regional ASA, are allowing the local clubs to increase the number and quality of divers at this grass-roots stage of the sport”

Full Results:

Girls 7 & Under

3rd Gabrielle Habben, 4th Elizabeth Dudman

Girls 8/9

7th Sara Elgammel, 8th Poppy Hawthorne, 9th Anjali Kutty, 10th 
Daisy Yeats,11th 
Imogen Friel,12th Imogen Fitzsimmonds, 14th Chloe Mansfield, 15th Beth Broad, 16th Millie Groth , 17th Olivia Szymczak , =18th Abigail Tompkins, =18th Victoria-May KellyBoys

 7 & Under

1st Ethan Spiers

Boys 8/9

2nd Bryn James, 3rd Jake Chandler, 6th Jamie Akerman, 7th Benjamin Prewer, 9th Thomas Gilson, 10th Liam Richards, 11th James Nicholson,  12th Drew Brightwell, 13th Jake Niziolek, 14th Ryan Spiteri,

Girls 10/11

1st Maya Kutty, 8th Amelia Newman, 9th Olive Ullyatt, 10th Simone Habben, 13th Jasmine Brooks, 14th Mutyat Anibaba, 15th Erin Friel, 16th Mia Santana Martin, 17th Connie Mason, 18th Isabel Gough, 19th Jessica Tompkins, 20 Natalya Smith, 21st Megan Dries.

Boys 10/11

Robbie Lee,  4th Kai Lanham, 5th Sam Stevens, 6th Oakley Clarke, 10th Isaac Beard, 11th Bevan Woolley, 14th Jacob Smith, 15th Harris Oldroyd, 17th Illan Joseph, 18th  Henry Meadows, 19th  Oliver Covell, 20th  Zack Bonnici

Girls 12/13

1st Grace Hill, 2nd Holly Hopgood,4th Lucie Hill 6th Sophie Firth, 9th Annabel Foster, 11th Holly Alder, 12th Emma Burnage

Boys 12/13

2nd Thomas MavFadyen, 3rd Alfie Dudson, 4th Alex Griffiths, 5th Peter Robinson, 6th Max Targett, 8th Oliver Warner, 9th Angus MacReady, 10th Josh Boneham, 11th Finn Richardson.

Girls 14/18

5th Chloe Davis

Boys 14/18

1st Harry Ashton-Key, 2nd Thomas Ashton-Key, 3rd Justin Slater