Gavin Brown Love to Dive 2014

Southampton Diving Academy recently hosted their annual Gavin Brown Love to Dive competition which commemorates its talented diver and coach, Gavin Brown, who was tragically killed, aged 22, by a hit-and-run driver in 2007.  Gavin was a talented young man, and was a big character on the diving circuit.   SDA coaches involved in this competition were inspired by Gavin when they were themselves competitive divers and are now following in his footsteps and are inspiring youngsters as coaches themselves.

The competition attracted clubs from all over the South of England and the 56 strong Southampton Diving Academy team won the team trophy showing their strengths in all age groups, the boys especially dominating the proceedings and winning their team event by a substantial 27 points.

Southampton’s Gold medal came from Jake Batchelor in the boys 14/18 years springboard event, Jake impressed the judges scoring many 7.5’s and performed an outstanding inward dive Tuck from the 3m board.  In this age category for the girls Abigail Wales also impressed scoring many 7.5’s and maintaining her top three position throughout the competition, finally finishing with a bronze medal.

SDA dominated in the 8/9 years springboard event with Collette Guyett-Smith winning the Silver for the girls and for the boys Bryn James won Silver and Jake Chandler took the Bronze. Bryn and Jake matching each other dive for dive, scoring many 8’s and 9’s out of 10. Eventually Bryn’s excellent execution of his 3m dives just edged out team mate Jake.

The Girls 12/13 Years saw Chloe Harrington win SDA another bronze, again, with some impressive scores of 8 & 8.5’s.

For most of these divers it was their first competition and to achieve medals in most age groups was a credit to their hard work and commitment.

Full Results:

Girls 8/9 Springboard

2nd  Collette Guyett-Smith, 4th  Evie Brighton, 8th  Dulcie Wilson, 12th  Daisy Yeats, 13th  Leila Coupal, 17th  Meadow Way

Girls 10/11 Springboard

4th  Grace Hill, 5th  Amy Leneve, 6th  Milly Batten, 7th  Sofia Sathio, 14th  Olivia Perera, 15th  Maya Kutty, 17th  Olive Ullyatt, 18th Poppy Chandler, 19th  Niamh Savage, 20th  Holly Hopgood, 21st  Ciara-Lily Sturrock, 23rd  Mutyat Anibaba, 4th  Amelia Newman

Girls 12/13 Springboard

3rd  Chloe Harrington, 5th  Liberty West, 6th  Ella Anderson, 7th  Lucie Hill, 8th  Kelsey Mills, 9th  Chloe Davis

Girls 14/18 Springboard

3rd  Abigail Wales, 5th  Ellen Cull, 7th  Suzanna Burt, 8th  Paige Burt, 9th  Honor Appleby-Mell

Boys 8/9 Springboard

2nd  Bryn James, 3rd  Jake Chandler, 4th  Robbie Lee, 5th  Milo French, 6th  Leon Baker, 7th  Jamie Akerman, 8th  Thomas Gilson

Boys 10/11 Springboard

6th  Ashley Burnard, 8th  Thomas Crew, 10th  James Madden,  13th  Aidan McMullan,14th  Nathan Bull,15th  Andre Dance, 16th  Callum Spiers, 17th  Hamish Lindsay,21st  Finley Hughes, 22nd  Sam Jones, 24th  Thomas MacFadyen 25th  Oakley Clarke, 26th  Tyler Rose, 27th  Joshua Bascombe, 28th  Jack Hinton, 29th  William Newman.

Boys 12/13 Springboard

7th Thomas Kelly, 8th Alfie Dudson, 11th  Alexander Griffiths,  12th  Peter Sutherland.

Boys 14/18 Springboard

1st  Jacob Batchelor